Why Oracle are the true winners of Forbes “Worlds Most Valuable Brands List – 2016”

Read what The Measured Marketer thinks of Forbes Worlds Most Valuable Brands List 2016

I always love to take a look at some of the world’s most valuable brands list, produced by Forbes every year… what they’re up to, what these super brands are focusing on, how they’re improving their brand and the customer experience, how they’re presenting their brand to the consumer and what’s changed over the twelve months.

The Forbes 100 Most Valuable Brands list for 2016 is interesting. The article talks about Apple’s dominance on the brand value front, all while revenue and growth has been coming to a crashing halt (I mean, we are talking about revenue of $50.6 billion here?!). The brand has dominated the ranking for six years straight. Go Apple.

Here’s a summary of the Top 25 Most Valuable brands for 2016, as listed by Forbes.

Brand Value RankCompany NameBrand value ($)1 Year ChangeCompany Ad Spend ($)
1Apple154,100,000,0006%1,800,000,000
2Google82,500,000,00026%3,200,000,000
3Microsoft75,200,000,0009%1,900,000,000
4Coca cola58,500,000,0004%4,000,000,000
5Facebook52,600,000,00044%281,000,000
6Toyota42,100,000,00011%3,600,000,000
7IBM41,400,000,000-17%1,300,000,000
8Disney39,500,000,00014%2,600,000,000
9McDonalds39,100,000,000-1%719,000,000
10GE36,700,000,000-2%Not available
11Samsung36,100,000,000-5%3,300,000,000
12Amazon35,200,000,00025%3,800,000,000
13AT&T32,600,000,00012%3,600,000,000
14BMW28,800,000,0004%Not available
15Cisco28,400,000,0003%202,000,000
16Oracle28,000,000,0004%55,000,000
17Intel27,700,000,0007%1,800,000,000
18Nike27,500,000,0005%3,200,000,000
19Louis Vuitton27,300,000,000-3%4,400,000,000
20Mercedes-Benz26,000,000,00016%Not available
21Verizon25,800,000,0005%2,700,000,000
22Walmart25,400,000,0003%2,500,000,000
23Honda25,200,000,0008%Not available
24AMEX24,300,000,0004%3,100,000,000
25Budweiser23,400,000,0005%Not available

I’m always interested though to see how else the data can be interpreted. So, I did a little number crunching with the top 25. If you look at the Company Advertising Spend, as a percentage of the total Brand Value – the list shifts significantly, with Oracle, Facebook and Cisco taking the top three positions.

Brand Value RankCompany NameBrand Value ($)1 Year ChangeCompany Ad Spend ($)% Ad Spend vs Brand Value
16Oracle28,000,000,0004%55,000,0000.20%
5Facebook52,600,000,00044%281,000,0000.53%
15Cisco28,400,000,0003%202,000,0000.71%
1Apple154,100,000,0006%1,800,000,0001.17%
9McDonalds39,100,000,000-1%719,000,0001.84%
3Microsoft75,200,000,0009%1,900,000,0002.53%
7IBM41,400,000,000-17%1,300,000,0003.14%
2Google82,500,000,00026%3,200,000,0003.88%
17Intel27,700,000,0007%1,800,000,0006.50%
8Disney39,500,000,00014%2,600,000,0006.58%
4Coca cola58,500,000,0004%4,000,000,0006.84%
6Toyota42,100,000,00011%3,600,000,0008.55%
11Samsung36,100,000,000-5%3,300,000,0009.14%
22Walmart25,400,000,0003%2,500,000,0009.84%
21Verizon25,800,000,0005%2,700,000,00010.47%
12Amazon35,200,000,00025%3,800,000,00010.80%
13AT&T32,600,000,00012%3,600,000,00011.04%
18Nike27,500,000,0005%3,200,000,00011.64%
24AMEX24,300,000,0004%3,100,000,00012.76%
19Louis Vuitton27,300,000,000-3%4,400,000,00016.12%
10GE36,700,000,000-2%Not available
14BMW28,800,000,0004%Not available
20Mercedes-Benz26,000,000,00016%Not available
23Honda25,200,000,0008%Not available
25Budweiser23,400,000,0005%Not available

So what do you think Oracle, Facebook and Cisco doing to get better bang for their buck? They’re spending significantly less (as a percentage of their total brand value) on advertising – in fact all less than one percent – with Facebook gaining a massive 44 percent increase in value in one year alone…

What does it say about the advertising investment needed for B2B brands verses B2C, when ultimately, the top three are all focused on B2B?

What’s in store for Louis Vuitton in 2016/2017? Spending over 16 percent of its brand value on advertising? Or is that what happens when you’re a B2C brand? How do other luxury retail brands compare? It’s the only brand within it’s category to make the list – so that’s a good thing, no?

It’s all in the interpretation of the data.

How do you see it? Who do you think lands on top? I say this, typing onto my MacBook Air, with two apple keyboards and an iMac, an iPhone and an iPad all within reaching distance…

Let me know what you think!

Jacqui

The Measured Marketer